*****JUST RELEASED FROM REINDEER.....LOUIS PHILIPPE'S "THE FUNERAL SINGER - VOLUME 1"...SONGS FOR COMFORT AND HEALING DURING LIFE'S TRANSITIONS...CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR COPY*****     *****LOOKING FOR HOLIDAY GIFT IDEAS?  WHY NOT CONSIDER THE GIFT OF MUSIC AND SUPPORTING LOCAL RECORDING ARTISTS? VISIT RUDY'S GENERAL STORE FOR SOME IDEAS *****          ***** LOOKING FOR SOME FUN AND DIFFERENT ENTERTAINMENT FOR YOUR GROUP'S FUNDRAISER???  REINDEER HAS TWO PERFECT SOLUTIONS:  "FOREVER FRANK"…A LIVE CONCERT REVUE AND DANCE THAT PAYS TRIBUTE TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE ONE AND ONLY FRANK SINATRA...AND "AMONG MY SOUVENIRS," A TRIBUTE TO AMERICA'S SWEETHEART CONNIE FRANCIS.  BOTH ARE POWERFUL, SENTIMENTAL MULTI-MEDIA SHOWS THAT ARE ALSO PERFECT AS A DINNER-THEATER EVENT*****        ***** OR PERHAPS YOUR GROUP MIGHT ENJOY "AN EVENING WITH FATHER FRENCHIE," A NIGHT OF SENIOR CITIZEN, RELIGIOUS AND FRANCO-AMERICAN HUMOR AS CAN ONLY BE DELIVERED BY THIS NOT-SO-ACCURATE OR POLITICALLY-CORRECT CATHOLIC PRIEST *****  

Rock-Off

Rock-Off:

In 2009—after 25 years of success—Reindeer decided to “pull the plug” on The Rock-Off in order to develop other projects that still embraced the fun and uniqueness of The Rock-Off but expanded the educational and career exposures, creativity and self-empowerment benefits.


Rock-Off H
istory:
Rock-Off 1 (1983)
Rock-Off 2 (1984)
Rock-Off 3 (1985)
Rock-Off 4 (1986)
Rock-Off 5 (1987)
Rock-Off 6 (1988)
Rock-Off 7 (1989)
Rock-Off 8 (1990)
Rock-Off 9 (1991)
Rock-Off 10 (1992)
Rock-Off 11 (1993)
Rock-Off 12 (1994)
Rock-Off 13 (1996)
Rock-Off 14 (1997)
Rock-Off 15 (1998)
Rock-Off 16 (2000)
Rock-Off 17 (2001)
Rock-Off 18 (2002)
Rock-Off 19 (2003)
Rock-Off 20 (2004)
Rock-Off 21 (2005)
Rock-Off 22 (2006)
Rock-Off 23 (2007)
Rock-Off 24 (2008)
Rock-Off 25 (2009)
Noteworthy Rock-Off Facts

ROCK-OFF 1
May 6, 1983 Portland Expo
WINNERS: TEMPEST (Gorham)
OTHERS: AMBUSCH (Gorham), BATTERY STEELE (Portland), INTRUDER (Portland), TEMPEST (Gorham), WHITE PAWN (Falmouth) and ? (Deering)
Highlights: $3/adv; $4/door. Attendance 300

ROCK-OFF 2
May 27, 1984 Portland Expo
WINNERS: DRIVER (Bonny Eagle)
OTHERS: AMBUSH (Gorham), BLITZKRIEG (Falmouth), BATTERY STEELE (Portland), CROW (Deering), ILLEGAL JAM (Yarmouth), INTRUDER (Portland), LAZER SHARP (Cape Elizabeth), LIQUID SKY (Portland), MOGEN DAVE & THE WINOS (Portland), STANDSTILL (Westbrook), TEMPEST (Gorham), WHITE PAWN (Falmouth) and THE WIZZARDS (Yarmouth)
Highlights: Best attendance to date: 1,500. BUT, improper procedure by light & sound engineer hired for show created a power surge which forced the show to be rescheduled.
Ticket prices increased to $4/adv; $6/door.

ROCK-OFF 3
Spring 1985 GREAT MAINE ROCK-OFF, Fantasy Hall, Windham
WINNERS: CONGRESS (Gorham)
Greater Portland RO, Portland Expo:
WINNERS: ILLEGAL JAM (Yarmouth)
OTHERS: BLADE RUNNER (Deering), DOUBLE VISION (Cape Elizabeth), LAZER SHARP (Cape Elizabeth), MAMMOTH (Falmouth), THE OPPRESSED Deering), SCREAMING SAINT (Cheverus), SUITE
ANGEL (South Portland), TROOPER (Westbrook) and WHITE
PAWN (Falmouth)
L-A RO, Multi-Purpose Center, Lewiston:
WINNERS: PROJECT IV (Lake Region)
OTHERS: AFTERMATH (Lewiston), HAVOC (Edward Little), OMEGA (Edward Little) and SYMMETRY (St. Dominic)
Northern Maine RO, Calumet Club, Augusta:
WINNERS: ILLUSION II (Nokomis)
Southern Maine RO, Tradewinds, Old Orchard: WINNERS: CONGRESS (Gorham)
OTHERS: APACHE (Waterboro), BEYOND RECOGNITION (Gorham)
FAIR WARNING (Steep Falls), HY FLYER (Steep Falls) and
SAPPHIRE (Sanford).
Mid-Coast RO, Geno's, Portland:
UNCALLED FOUR (Brunswick)

ROCK-OFF 4
Spring 1986 Portland Expo
WINNERS: LIBIDO (Deering) *
OTHERS: AFFIRMATIVE ACTION (Portland), AFTERIMAGE (Westbrook), ANTHEM (Deering), ARMAGEDDON (Falmouth), CINEMA (Falmouth), RECENT PAST (Greely), REEK (Portland), THE SOURCE (Deering) and TROOPER (Westbrook)
Highlights: Controversy created when error discovered in judges tallies and LIBIDO was announced new winner over THE SOURCE.

ROCK-OFF 5
Spring 1987 Reiche Community Center, Portland
WINNERS: ATLANTIS (Westbrook), FACULTY X (Westbrook), SUBURBAN UNDERGROUND (Greely), THE TRADE (Waynflete) and TROOPER (Westbrook).
OTHERS:
Highlights: First vinyl compilation of top 5 bands.

ROCK-OFF 6
Spring 1988 Reiche Community Center, Portland
WINNERS: THE BAKED POTATOES (Cape Elizabeth), CONSPIRACY(Westbrook), LOW TOLERANCE (Portland), THE TRADE (Waynflete) and TROOPER (Westbrook)
OTHERS: FATAL SACRIFICE (Windham), ST. ROSE (Bonny Eagle), UNDER FIRE (Portland) and UNIFIED FIELD (Greely)
Highlights: RO88 is named one of the best local rock shows by Maine Sunday Telegram

ROCK-OFF 7
Spring 1989 Reiche Community Center, Portland
WINNERS: THE BRIDGE (Scarborough), ICE (Yarmouth), SIDE EFFECT (Deering), THE TRADE (Waynflete), VICTIMS OF GRAVITY (Westbrook) and WALK ON FOUR (Greely).
OTHERS: ESSEX (Gorham) and MIRAGE (Gorham)
Highlights: ICE disqualified for profanity

ROCK-OFF 8
Spring 1990 Deering High School, Portland
WINNERS: AERIAL SUITE (Windham), BROUHAHA (Camden-Rockport) , COLD REIGN (Noble), CROSSWINDS (Westbrook) and SIDE EFFECT (Deering)
OTHERS: AXO (Kennebunk) and BLACK ONYX (Noble),

ROCK-OFF 9
Spring 1991 Deering High School, Portland
WINNERS: ACES WILD (Gorham), AERIAL SUITE (Windham), MASQUERADE (Belfast), SIDE EFFECT (Deering) and WRAITH (Sumner)
OTHERS: BLACK CHERRY (Brewer), CROSSWINDS (Westbrook), THE DELIVERY BOYS (Mattanawcook Academy), FARM DOG (Waynflete), FROLIC (Lisbon), HEDFIRST (Lawrence), LEGACY (Mt. Ararat), MORNING LIFE (Mt. Ararat), OUT OF REACH (Westbrook), PAID PROPHECY (Portland), TOUCH (Lewiston) and VITAL SIGNS (Bucksport)

ROCK-OFF 10
Spring 1992 Deering High School, Portland (Showcases at The Wherehouse)
WINNERS: STICKFIGURE (Mt. Ararat)
OTHERS: BASILISK (South Portland), BOB=X (Deering), D.S.I. (Lewiston), EUPHORIA (Medomak Valley), FORBIDDEN CITY (Belfast), HAPPY CHURCH DINNER (Edward Little), HOOLOOVOO MONK (Bucksport), HYDRA (Noble), LITTLE FISH (Bucksport), MINOR NINTH (Morse), MUDANT (Lewiston), NEMESIS (Lee Academy), OPTION 9 (Fort Fairfield), PARADOX (Lincoln Academy), THEME PARK (Deering), TOMMYROTIC (Freeport) and URBAN MASSACRE (Camden-Rockport)
Highlights: 18 bands (the most to participate so far)

ROCK-OFF 11
Spring 1993 Wrong Bros Pub, Portland
WINNERS: POLYGLOT (Mt. Ararat)
OTHERS: CANNIBALISTIC HITMEN (Rumford), CRASH ALLEY (Presque Isle), DOUBLE EXPOSURE (Edward Little), FROWN BELOVED (Kennebunk), HYDRA (Noble), LOST BABY (Waynflete), ONE FRIED CHICKEN (Waterville), RUST (John Bapst), SCREAMING TEARS (Wiscasset), THE TRAVELING TEMPLE OF THE FUZZY MONK (Bucksport) and URBAN MASSACRE (Camden-Rockport)

ROCK-OFF 12
Spring 1994 Wrong Bros Pub, Portland
WINNERS: DEAD EYES EMERSON (Westbrook HS)
OTHERS: DAISY LIZARD (Sacopee Valley), GLASS ONION (Lincoln Academy), HOLLOWED SOUL (Van Buren), JAVA (Morse), JYM BRIGZ (Edward Little), PHLUX (Machias), POLYESTER JULIET (Orono), THE SOUNDINGS (Greely), SOUR MASH (Berwick Academy) and TASZIA (Portland)

ROCK-OFF 13
Winter 1996 Raoul's, Portland
WINNERS: SHUFFLIN' TREMBLE (Gorham HS)
OTHERS: AGAPE (Bonny Eagle), AWKARD DOG (Yarmouth), BUNGMONKEY (Waterville), CAPTAIN HORNET (Medomak Valley), IBIS (Wiscasset), MIDNIGHT JUSTICE (Noble), PIPEBOMB (Freeport) and SCROD (Windham)

ROCK-OFF 14
Spring 1997 Granny Killam's, Portland
WINNERS: BLOOM (Gorham HS)
OTHERS: THE AGENTS OF TALL & DARK (Edward Little), AWKWARD DOG (Yarmouth), BLISTER (Lubec), BOSS (Edward Little), CONTINUAL FLUX (Medomak Valley), DIVE (Caribou), DUGEN (Old Town), HAPPY TO BE ALIVE (Massabesic), JUNKBUCKETS (Livermore Falls), MOSSBOY (Edward Little), SCHRODINGER'S CAT (Bonny Eagle), SINK (Greely), THE TERRY FERGUSSEN TRIO (Yarmouth), TRIPWIRE (Gorham) and YELLOW PISCES PUBLIC COUNCIL (Easton) IDLE MOMENTS (Kennebunk),

ROCK-OFF 15
Fall 1998 Toucan Lounge, Lewiston
WINNERS: THE BOTTLE ROCKET KINGS (Buckfield HS)
OTHERS: AGRAFAB (Brewer), CHAPIZA (Penquis Valley), CORRIDOR (Windham), DEFUNCT (Windham), HOWIE DAY (Brewer), JIVING MISS DAZY (Medomak Valley), LOTUS BLOSSOM (Cape Elizabeth), LUDICROUS (Brewer), MONOLITH (Hermon), MOSAIC (Orono), POLAR GROOVE (Maranacook) and RANSOM (Cheverus)

ROCK-OFF 16
Spring 2000 McAuley Performing Arts Center
WINNERS: JEREMIAH FREED (York HS)
OTHERS: BARIUM (Poland Regional HS), THE NUMBERS (Hyde School), POLAR GROOVE (Maranacok Community HS), SLAP DASH (Brewer HS), STATIC (Machias Memorial HS), RANSOM (Cheverus HS), CHAPIZA (Penquis Valley HS), ASPHALT (Narraguagus HS), JIVING MISS DAISY (Medomak Valley HS), CONSTRUCTIVE INTERFERENCE (Narraguagus HS), BOLD DEAL (Thornton Academy), CHAOS THEORY (Mountain Valley HS), TREBLE UNDERFOOT (Cape Elizabeth HS), SECOND CHANCE (Portland HS), MARKIE'S KITCHEN (North Yarmouth Academy), PALE-540 (Mountain Valley HS), BAND-X (Mount Abram HS), THE TAXIS (Deering HS), SUFFOCATE THE WILL (Gray-New Gloucester HS), HAZING INCIDENT (North Yarmouth Academy), TWISTED ORBITAL FIEND (South Portland HS), FORTHCOMING (Portland HS), SAGE (Foxcroft Academy)

ROCK-OFF 17
Spring 2001: McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: THE PAWN SHOP CADDIES (Mountain Valley)
OTHERS: …AND SO IT BEGINS (Kennebunk), BLIND BELIEF (St. Dominic Regional), CHAOS CONTROL (Mountain Valley), CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE (Windham), DOCTOR LOVE (Washington Academy), ETHER (Deering), FORTHCOMING (Portland/Deering), FORTUNES OF WAR (Mountain Valley), FRIENDS OF WALTER (York), GATLUN (Rockland District), GEN TV (Gorham), GLORY TRAP (Thornton Academy), HIBRYD (Lewiston), JEMS (Narraguagus), JEROBA (York), JINXED (Hall-Dale), KUNG-FU FRIDAYS (Brewer), PARADOX (Leavitt Area), PUNK JAZZ ASSASSINS (Kennebunk), SECOND CHANCE (Portland/Deering), SELF ASTEAM (Mt. View), SEXGRIND (Erskine Academy), SEXTION-8 (Massabesic), SHATTERED (Lake Region), SIMPLE SIMON (Noble), SLAPDASH (Brewer), THE ESOTERICS (Hermon), UNBORN (Winslow), VAKMIL (Presque Isle), WAY TO FAIL (Sanford)

ROCK-OFF 18
Spring 2002 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: GLORY TRAP (York)
OTHERS: 0% REAL (Lisbon), AXIOM (Deering), BLACKLINE (Gorham), CARLISLE (Monmouth Academy), CONTINUUM (Evergreen-Sudbury/Gardiner), DYNASTY (Yarmouth), FEEDBACK (Nokomis Regional), IMBIBE (Erskine Academy), MIDDLE GROUND (York), NARIO (Lewiston), NOTA BENE (Berwick Academy), PLAYING FOR THE WALL (Leavitt Area), POZER (Poland Regional), POZER (South Portland), PUNK JAZZ ASSASSINS (Kennebunk), THE MILE RACER (Portland/Deering), THE MISTAKIDS (York), THE ROGER BOX (Portland), UNBROKEN HABITS (Herman), WHERE'S CLARENCE (Waynflete/Cape Elizabeth)

ROCK-OFF 19
Spring 2003 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: FREE ASSOCIATION (Gardiner/Hall-Dale)
OTHERS: ALTERIA (Lisbon), A.T. SWEET (Gardiner/Hall-Dale), CARLISLE (Monmouth Academy), DECKER (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick/Morse), DULLARD (Falmouth/Deering), ILL HUMOR (York), JACINTA (Leavitt), LOWER B (Bangor), PLAYING FOR THE WALL (Leavitt), POLE STAR HOTEL (Rockland), POZER (Poland), ROCKTAGON (Falmouth), SNOW ECHO (Medomak Valley), SPACIAL GUEST (Hall-Dale), STILLVIEW (Thornton Academy), TEJANO DOG (Yarmouth/Gorham), THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID (Deering/Cape Elizbaeth/Scarborough/Falmouth), THE MOJO CAFÉ (Mt. Ararat), THE SLURPEES (Portland/Deering), THREE DAYS TIL TOMORROW (Waterville), TURNDOWN (Wells), UNBROKEN HABITS (Hermon/Hampden Academy), WIMP COMB (Mt. View)

ROCK-OFF 20
Spring 2004 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: SAMMIE FRANCIS (Gorham HS)
OTHERS: FEDORA VISTA (Monmouth Academy), SPECTER (Leavitt Area High School), STILLVIEW (Thornton Academy), THE PROMISE THEORY (Cheverus/Cape Elizabeth HS), THREE STARS FALL (Gray-New Gloucester HS), TONY BITETTI (York HS), PORCELAIN (Deering/Falmouth HS), CHESTER AND THE OVERANXIOUS SPARROWS (Falmouth HS), MR. NICE GUY (Falmouth/Yarmouth HS), STRANGE DAZE (Brunsick HS), POZER (Poland Regional HS), ENTROPY (Falmouth HS), GRAND SLAM BREAKFAST (Erskine Academy), PRIMER (Fort Fairfield HS), ONE OF THE FEW (Hall-Dale HS), THE MJO CAFÉ (Mt. Ararat HS), MIDRIFF (Scarborough HS), ACHAIA (Massabesic HS), PAST INSANITY (Lisbon HS), DR. THUNDER (Cape Elizabeth HS), WILSHIRE (Mt. Ararat HS), 2 GIRLS LATER (Thornton Academy/Kennebunk HS), THE LEFTOVERS (Portland/Deering HS), THE ERROR (Falmouth HS), CARMINE (Thornton Academy), ORBITS (Maranacook Community HS).
Highlights: First time a solo artist wins; First time a female musician wins!


ROCK-OFF 21

Spring 2005 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: O.R.B.I.T.S. (Maranacook Community HS)
OTHERS: SPECTER (Leavitt Area HS), MR. NICE GUY (Falmouth HS/Yarmouth HS), BURMA’S BRAVEST (South Portland HS), FREE REFILLS (Cape Elizabeth HS), PASSING LANE (Waynflete/Portland HS/Deering HS), EVERY PERSONS CALLS (Presque Isle HS), JAMWICH (Falmouth HS), THREE TIMES NOTHING (Massabesic HS), FIRST IN FLIGHT (Yarmouth HS), AIMLESS DRIVE (Scarborough HS), GRAND SLAM BREAKFAST (Erskine Academy), INTEROBANG (Erskine Academy), QUINZE N’ PHEENIE (Biddeford HS), THE SHAMS (Homeschooled), THE PRAGUE BOYS CHOIR (Falmouth HS), BLAME IT ON DAN (Lewiston HS), MIDRIFF (Scarborough HS), APAGON (Scarborough HS)


ROCK-OFF 22

Spring 2006 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: PASSING LANE (Deering HS, Portland HS, Waynflete)
OTHERS: WAITING ON IAN (Georges Valley HS), ROCKSMYTHE (York HS), COUNTER PRODUCTIVE (Deering HS), THE GLORIA RED (Biddeford HS, Thornton Academy), NORWOOD (Deering HS), PASSING LANE (Deering HS, Portland HS, Waynflete), MODERN SYNDROME (St. Josephs School), DELUXE MOSES (Sacopee Valley High School), AIMLESS DRIVE (Scarborough HS), TONE DEAF (Deering HS), PHUNKADELICA (Maranacook Community HS), BETTER THAN (Gray-New Gloucester HS), FREE REFILLS (Cape Elizabeth HS, Waynflete), THE MASTERPLAN (Waynflete, Cape Elizabeth HS), HILLCREST DRIVE (Ellsworth HS), P,D AND J (Maranacook High School), THE SHAMS (Homeschooled), MILEZERO (Thornton Academy), THE PROJECT (Greely High School, Cape Elizabeth HS), PORK (Yarmouth HS, Falmouth HS), FORCE IT DOWN (Gray-New Gloucester HS), QUIET CONFORMIST (Freeport HS), BAYROOTS (Greely HS, Waynflete), THE IRKSOME MOTHER ORCHESTRA (Erskine Academy), WIZARD AND SHAZAM PRESENT THE REDICULOUS SPECTOR OF LIGHT (Erskine Academy), KELSO (Windham HS)


ROCK-OFF 23

Spring 2007 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: THE PROJECT (GREELY, CAPE ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL)
OTHERS: CRASH THE END (MT. ARARAT HIGH SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL), POOR-JOHN (BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL), DARK BRILLIANCE (RANGELEY LAKES REGIONAL, MOUNT BLUE HIGH SCHOOL), OUT OF BOUNDS (CONY HIGH SCHOOL), PUBLIC PLACE (HEBRON ACADEMY, WAYNFLETE), POINTS UNDEFINED (MBHS, JHS, LFHS), CONNERY (FRYEBURG ACADEMY), THE DOG STOMPING LLAMAS (BUCKFIELD JR. SR. HIGH SCHOOL), AVERAGE 16 (GREELY HIGH SCHOOL), NORWOOD (DEERING HIGH SCHOOL), BETTER THAN (GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHOOL), THE MARK GENNARO BAND (PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL), UNIBALL (MARANACOOK HIGH SCHOOL, HALLOWELL), S4L (ELLSWORTH HIGH SCHOOL), TELEPHONIC BUTTER (ERSKINE ACADEMY), TOFU TEMPLE (ERSKINE ACADEMY), QUIET CONFORMIST (FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL), CAPITAL (WAYNFLETE, CAPE ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL)


ROCK-OFF 24

Spring 2008 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: THE BRITISH INCLINE (Falmouth HS)
OTHERS: 9TH RAIL (Brunswick HS), AFRO CHINSTRAP (Yarmouth HS), BETTER THAN (Gray-New Gloucester HS), CATO STREET CONSPIRACY (North Yarmouth Academy), CRASH THE END (Mt. Ararat/Cheverus), CROSSED OUT (Gorham HS), EGO TRIP (York HS), FIGHT OF THE FADING (Leavitt Area HS), GIRAFFE (Mount Desert Island), GRAFFITI (Mount Desert Island), GRAND THEFT (Rangeley HS), INFRASONIC (Scarborough HS), INTRODUCING… (Windham HS), MILES AWAY (Freeport HS), MINOR DETAIL (Yarmouth HS), NOT QUITE AND FALLING (Greely HS), OF RIOTS AND OUTBREAKS (Cony HS), PARK STREET BREAKDOWN (Freeport HS), SKAPOW! (Scarborough HS), SKÖSH (Buckfield HS), THE BLUE STREAM BAND (Sanford HS), THE BRITISH INCLINE (Falmouth HS), THE GOOD TIMES (Old Orchard Beach HS), THE MARK GENNARO BAND (Portland HS), THE TWO-BIT MATTHEWS (Scarborough HS)

ROCK-OFF 25
Spring 2009 McAuley Performing Arts Center, Portland
WINNERS: ENTROPY (Ellsworth HS)
OTHERS: CROSSED OUT (Gorham HS), AUXILIARY (Massabesic HS), DYSFUNKTIONAL MAYHEM (Deering, Casco Bay, Portland, Cheverus and Lake Region), INTRODUCING… (Windham HS), SINGLE HANDED (Bonny Eagle), SAGA, OF SORTS (Gorham HS), SCOTTY AND THE WHALE (York HS), TASTES LIKE CHICKEN (Rockland district middle school), THE MARK GENNARRO BAND (Portland HS), THE NEBS (Portland HS), THE SHAKEDOWN SQUAD (Monmouth Academy), THE LOUDEST MIME (Freeport HS), INTRODUCING… (Windham HS), URSA MINOR (Scarborough HS), LOW FLYING AIRPLANES (Yarmouth HS), APATHY (Medomak Valley HS), EXPRESS ASSIGNMENT (Cheverus HS/Thornton Academy), SONS OF VERONA (Brunswick HS), and JOHNNY JIVE & THE UPTOWN FIVE (Falmouth HS)

NOTEWORTHY FACTS:

TICKET PRICES for the first ROCK-OFF event were $3 in advance, $4 at the door. Since then--for 15 years (except for a couple of events)--ticket prices remained at the $5 price. It was only recently that ticket prices had to increase to offset the skyrocketing production costs.

PRODUCTION COSTS, on the other hand, have risen astronomically, from about $1,000 in 1987 to almost $10,000 in recent years. THE ROCK-OFF has never grossed any significant profit. In fact, many years, the event ran in the "red." While production costs increased, support from local businesses and philanthropic individuals decreased drastically since 1988.

PRIZES:
Top prize for the first few events was $100, plus a package of gift certificates, discount coupons and merchandise donated by local businesses.
In 1987, the prize shifted from Cash to Recording. The top five bands each recorded two songs for a compilation release.
Complications arose in 1989 and 1991, i.e. members of the winning bands were not available during the summer, or went off to college the following fall. Consequently, the bands were unable to complete their recordings and/or participate in promotional shows. The logistics and costs of recording and releasing a product with the top five bands rendered the prize as ineffective.
In 1992, the prize package was updated. The winning band won a "record deal," including the recording and release of a full-length product.
Then, in 1994, Rick Hautala, well-known horror novelist and father of a member of the winning band, DEAD EYES EMERSON, made a legal challenge. Many months after the band had won, (and only after the band had recorded), Hautala claimed that Reindeer had no right to record and release any product with his son's band. Reindeer claimed otherwise, noting a "reliance to participation" regarding the band's compliance with the event guidelines, follow-up planning meetings and the recording sessions themselves. Despite Hautala's widespread defamatory campaign, Reindeer fulfilled its promise and released the product two years later.
In 1995 and 1996, while there were no legal issues or parental challenges, Reindeer again experienced too many logistical problems with the winning bands...scheduling, lack of cooperation with label criteria, lack of communication from the bands, etc.
In 1997, Reindeer determined that a "record deal" was far too valuable an opportunity and too time consuming an award, and once again the prize configuration changed...to $1,000 cash prize. This provides the winning band money to pursue their musical goals at their discretion, while preserving the integrity of a "record deal."

L-A ROCK-OFF: A second annual event specifically for Lewiston-Auburn area bands was held in January of 1986 at the Belview Theatre in Lewiston.

FLARO:
In 1997, Reindeer launched
THE FLORIDA ROCK-OFF (FLARO), a carbon copy of THE ROCK-OFF, held annually in Tampa Bay. The event is open to high school bands in the Central Florida region comprising Orlando, Sarasota, Lakeland, Clearwater, Tampa, and St. Petersburg. [See FLARO History for more details] .

EVEN MORE INTERESTING TIDBITS....
ACES WILD grew from a trio in 90 to RUSTIC OVERTONES which landed a deal with Arista Records.
ILLEGAL JAM morphed into a popular band called THE SENSE, then became GOUD'S THUMB.
Eric Bennert who played in WHITE PAWN joined the popular Boston-based band CHUCKLEHEAD.
AERIAL SUITE moved to NH and became GLUESTICK.
Members of THEME PARK & BOB=X joined to become ACTUAL SIZE and then DREADKNAUGHT
Keyboardist Tom Snow of THE WIZZARDS continues his music career today.
Singer/Guitarist Ben Phillips of EUPHORIA continues his music career today.
THE PAWN SHOP CADDIES continue to perform, based in Boston.
JEREMIAH FREED scored a major label deal with Universal Records.
RANSOM played in the event for three years and continues an active recording/touring career.
HOWIE DAY has become a major label Artist of international acclaim.

In recent years, more and more bands have been getting disqualified because of indecent language (a definite RO rule-breaker). In RO19, seven bands never made it to the stage because of lyrical violations.
Website Builder