*****JUST RELEASED FROM REINDEER.....LOUIS PHILIPPE'S "THE FUNERAL SINGER - VOLUME 1"...SONGS FOR COMFORT AND HEALING DURING LIFE'S TRANSITIONS...CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR COPY*****     *****LOOKING FOR HOLIDAY GIFT IDEAS?  WHY NOT CONSIDER THE GIFT OF MUSIC AND SUPPORTING LOCAL RECORDING ARTISTS? VISIT RUDY'S GENERAL STORE FOR SOME IDEAS *****          ***** LOOKING FOR SOME FUN AND DIFFERENT ENTERTAINMENT FOR YOUR GROUP'S FUNDRAISER???  REINDEER HAS TWO PERFECT SOLUTIONS:  "FOREVER FRANK"…A LIVE CONCERT REVUE AND DANCE THAT PAYS TRIBUTE TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE ONE AND ONLY FRANK SINATRA...AND "AMONG MY SOUVENIRS," A TRIBUTE TO AMERICA'S SWEETHEART CONNIE FRANCIS.  BOTH ARE POWERFUL, SENTIMENTAL MULTI-MEDIA SHOWS THAT ARE ALSO PERFECT AS A DINNER-THEATER EVENT*****        ***** OR PERHAPS YOUR GROUP MIGHT ENJOY "AN EVENING WITH FATHER FRENCHIE," A NIGHT OF SENIOR CITIZEN, RELIGIOUS AND FRANCO-AMERICAN HUMOR AS CAN ONLY BE DELIVERED BY THIS NOT-SO-ACCURATE OR POLITICALLY-CORRECT CATHOLIC PRIEST *****  

FLARO (Florida Rock-Off)

FLARO (Florida Rock-Off):

Florida Rock-Off History:
FLARO 1 (1997)
FLARO 2 (1998)
FLARO 3 (1999)
FLARO 4 (2000)
FLARO 5 (2001)
FLARO 6 (2002)
FLARO 7 (2003)
FLARO 8 (2004)
FLARO 9 (2005)
FLARO 10 (2006)

FLARO 1: 1997
The Showcases: April 6, 13 & 27; Gasoline Alley, Clearwater
The Finals: May 18 - Gasoline Alley
THE 13 BANDS: GOTHIC SACRAMENT (Tampa Bay Tech), DUDLEY NUBBLE (Brandon HS), KATHARSIS (East Lake HS), THE SIMPLETONS (Pinellas Park HS), DERIVED FROM AGONY (East Lake HS), CROSSBREED (Countryside HS), PORCELAIN THRONE (Land O' Lakes HS), GENTLEMAN JAKK (Tarpon Springs HS), VENDETTA (Pinellas Park HS), OBLIVION (East Lake HS), EDGEWISE (Armwood HS), THE SICK (River Ridge HS), STILL STANDING (Clearwater HS).
THE WINNER: THE SICK!!!

FLARO 2: 1998
The Showcases: January 18, 25, February 1, 8, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: March 8, BOURBON STREET, Safety Harbor
THE 17 BANDS: STILL STANDING (Clearwater HS), KIDLIPID (Tampa Bay Tech), THE ENEMY MUSTARD (Tampa Preparatory HS), THE SIMPLETONS (Pinellas Park HS), LUNATIC FRINGE (Tarpon Springs HS), ODD JOB (Gibbs HS), PHLEGM (Tampa Bay Tech), CHUMLEY'S TOY (River Ridge HS), TWO-EYED EFFECT (Countryside HS), EDGEWISE (Armwood HS), SLINGSHOT (Dunedin HS), HECTIC (Countryside HS), NINE2LIFE (Boca Ciega HS), DEVICE (Tarpon Springs HS/River Ridge HS), JOHNNY FINE (Bradenton HS), 28 GATES (St. Petersburg HS)
THE WINNER: STILL STANDING!!!

FLARO 3: 1999
The Showcases: March 14, 21, 28, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: April 25, State Theater, St. Petersburg
THE 12 BANDS: BRIGHT LINE SPECTRUM (Manatee HS), MAGNETIC TRIFFER (Gulf HS), MAGADAN (Gibbs HS/Pinellas County Center for the Arts), NINE2LIFE (Boca Ciega HS), THE DOGS (Osceola HS), S.I.T.P. (Clearwater HS), FUSION (Seminole HS), STATE OF MIND (Seminole HS), VIDEO GAME CASUALTY (Seminole HS), PERIVIAL (East Lake HS), THIS ISLAND EARTH (Countryside HS), DIONYSIAN GOAT (Zephyr Hills HS).
THE WINNER: NINE2LIFE!!!

FLARO 4: 2000
The Showcases: April 9 & 16, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: May 7, State Theater
THE 12 BANDS: DESPERATE CRY (Dixie Hollins HS), MORTAL LIE (Lakewood Ranch HS), BLIND SIDE (Lakewood Ranch HS), SWEET MEET (Gulf HS), THE DOGS (Seminole HS), MAGADAN (Gibbs HS/Pinellas County Center for the Arts), ZODIAC SUNDAE (Gibbs HS/Pinellas County Center for the Arts), OUT ON A LIMB (Southeast HS), EMPTY TOMB (Manatee HS), LAST CHANCE (Largo HS), GOLDEN VANITY (Blake HS of the Performing Arts), COLD FUSION (Back To Basics)
THE WINNER: THE DOGS!!!

FLARO 5: 2001
The Showcases: February 4 & 11, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: March 4, Gasoline Alley
THE 9 BANDS: LICKETY SPLIT (Land O'Lakes HS), PEN XV (Ridgewood HS), EMPTY TOMB (Manatee HS), CONDUIT (Ridgewood HS), OMNI-DESIDERATUM (Booker HS), ALTERED FATE (Hernando HS), A BUCK SHORT (Sarasota HS), LAST CHANCE (Seminole HS), MAGADAN (Gibbs HS/Pinellas County Center for the Arts).
THE WINNER: PEN XV!!!

FLARO 6: 2002
The Showcases: February 10 & 17, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: March 17, Gasoline Alley
THE 11 BANDS: SOSHELL (Winter Haven HS), DOGSHOW (Lakewood Ranch HS), FIVE FEET FROM COOL (Auburndale HS), 23 COMPLAINTS (Land O' Lakes HS), MISSING ELEMENT (Manatee HS/Southeast HS), EMPYREAN (Winter Park HS), BLAME IT ON GEORGE (River Ridge HS), TATOR JUNKTION (Hudson HS), 15th HOLE (Clearwater Central Catholic HS), BYAM KLAVOR (Sarasota HS), RED LIGHT TAXI (Clearwater HS).
THE WINNER: TATOR JUNKTION!!!

FLARO 7: 2003
The Showcases: February 23, March 2, Gasoline Alley
The Finals: March 30, Gasoline Alley
THE 11 BANDS: ODIUM (Sarasota HS), UNWANTED ANGELS (Land O' Lakes HS), FULL XTENT (St. Petersburg Catholic HS), 15th HOLE (Clearwater Central Catholic HS), FIVE FEET FROM COOL (Auburndale HS), RED LIGHT TAXI (Clearwater HS), FEBRUARY'S DAY (Hudson HS), ZERO DEFICIT (Hudson HS), JUPITERS DRIVE (West Orange HS), S.D.R.(Lakewood HS), SOMETHING NEW (George Jenkins HS).
THE WINNER: 15th HOLE!!!

FLARO 8: 2004
One event only: Leap Day, February 29, Boomerz, Seminole
THE SIX BANDS: SURREAL (Riverview HS), FULL XTENT (St. Petersburg Catholic HS), EMBERDAYS (Clearwater HS/ Pinellas HS), INITIAL DOUBT (Tarpon HS/Dunedin HS/East Lake HS), HASTING (Dunedin HS), THE PERKS (Riverview HS)
THE WINNER: INITIAL DOUBT!!!

FLARO 9: 2005
The Showcases: March 5th, March 13th , Boomerz Boiler Room, Seminole
THE EIGHT BANDS: STRANGE BREW (Newsome HS), TEN SPEED INDIAN (Cypress Lake HS), DEATHBED DECEMBER (Pinellas Park HS), UNEXPECTED GUEST (IDS, Jesuit, Tampa Catholic, Hillsborough HS), OZELL (Blake HS, Newsome HS), EFFUSION (Countryside HS), GOOD GRAEFF (Riverview HS), THE ROCKING BLUE FLAMINGOS (Freedom HS)
THE WINNER: EFFUSION!!!

FLARO 10: 2006
The Showcases: March 19th, March 26th, Boomerz Boiler Room, Seminole
OTHERS: THE GREEN LIGHT (CYPRESS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL), THOREAU (GULF HIGH SCHOOL, RIVER RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL), HELLER HALTER (DIXIE HOLLINS HIGH SCHOOL), PRYING EYES (NORTH FORT MEYERS HIGH SCHOOL), TRAGIC ENDING FROM A PERFECT START (J.W. MITCHELL HIGH SCHOOL), HIGHER GROUND (WT. DWYER, JUPITER), GOOD GRAEFF (RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL), EMINENCE (MOUNT DORA HIGH SCHOOL, FOUNDATION ACADEMY, ALTAMONTE CHRISTAIN SCHOOL), EXILE (EAST RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL), POUND CAKE (DURANT HIGH SCHOOL), GOOD QUESTION (CYPRESS LAKE HIGH SCHOOL), SLANDER (EAST LAKE HIGH SCHOOL), SKANTLY PREPARED (ST. PETE HIGH), MIDNIGHT PASS (RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL)
WINNERS: THOREUA!!!
Website Builder